IBAs in BC   |   What’s New   |   Caretaker Network   |   List of IBAs & Caretakers   |   Maps   |   Publications   |   Milestones

BC’s IBAs and Caretakers

For a full list of all the Important Bird & Biodiversity Areas in Canada, please visit the IBA Canada website. The following is a list of all the IBAs in BC and the volunteer Caretaker(s) who acts as the eyes, ears and hands on the ground at each IBA. Please contact iba at bcnature dot ca to inquire about becoming a Caretaker for one of these IBAs or to contact an existing Caretaker.

You can get involved by helping an existing Caretaker, or by becoming a Caretaker for a site that still needs a Caretaker.

For current information about the IBAs, please view the Annual Reports in the Annual Report Compendiums on the Caretaker Network page.

Join the BC IBA network & receive our regular eNews:

Active Pass Michael Dunn, Mayne Island Conservancy Society and Mike Hoebel, Galiano Conservancy Association
Alder Island Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Amphitrite and Swiftsure Banks Anne Stewart
Barkley Sound Anne Stewart
Big Bay south to Delusion Bay Almudena Miles, Ocean Wild
Boundary Bay-Roberts Bank-Sturgeon Bank (Fraser River Estuary) Anne Murray (Delta Naturalists Society), Mary Taitt (Boundary Bay Conservation Committee) and Marg Cuthbert (Friends of Semiahmoo Bay Society)
Carmanah Walbran Forest Contact BC Nature
Cecil Lake Andrew Tyrrell
Chain Islets & Great Chain Island Marilyn Lambert, and Jacques Sirois, Victoria Natural History Society
Checleset Bay David Pinel, West Coast Expeditions
Chehalis River Estuary Kathy Stewart
Chilcotin Junction Cathy Koot, UBC Research Forest
Chopaka Customs Lee McFadyen and Marilyn Bergen
Chopaka East & Kilpoola Lake Area Jason Bieber & Matthias Bieber, Okanagan Wildlife & Nature Society
Cleland Island & Southeast Clayoquot Sound Mark Maftei, Tofino Mudflats WMA Committee , Raincoast Education Society
Cowichan Estuary David Aldcroft, Cowichan Valley Naturalists Society
Creston Valley Marc-Andre Beaucher, and Julia Shewan, Creston Valley Wildlife Management Authority 
Cumshewa Inlet north to Sheldens Bay Contact BC Nature
Desolation Sound Keith Riding
Dodge Point & Gogit Passage Island Chain Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Douglas Lake Plateau Alan Burger, Nicola Naturalist Society and Rick Howie, Kamloops Naturalist Club
Duke of Edinburgh Ecological Reserve Keith Riding
Englefield Bay Islands Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
English Bay, Burrard Inlet & Howe Sound Ariane Comeau, Stanley Park Ecology Society and Irwin Oostindie, Wild Bird Trust
Fraser Lake Wayne Ray
Frederick Island Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Gillam Island Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Goose Island Group and Banks Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Greater Vancouver Watershed Devin Manky, Grouse Mountain Refuge for Endangered Wildlife
Grey and Green islets Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Hesquiat Lake Area Dave and Dianne Ignace
Hippa Island Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Holden Lake Contact BC Nature
Jervis Inlet/McRae Islet Keith Riding
K’omoks Art Martell, Comox Valley Naturalists Society (CVN) Birders Group
Kerouard and St. James Islands Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Kitkatla Channel, Goschen Island North to Porcher Island Almudena Miles, OceanWild
Klaskish River and East Creek Watersheds Contact BC Nature
Kotcho Lake Contact BC Nature
Kunghit Island and Luxana Bay Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Kyuquot Channel Islets Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Langara Island Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Laskeek Bay Aggie Cangardel, Laskeek Bay Conservation Society
Lawn Point Contact BC Nature
Lepas Bay Islet Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Little Qualicum Estuary to Nanoose Bay Christopher Stephens, Pacific Rainforest Adventure Tours
Lucy Islands Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Major Brown Rock Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Mandarte Island Contact BC Nature
McFadden Creek Heronry Wild Bird Trust of BC and Jennifer Eliason, Islands Trust
McIntyre Beach and Rose Spit Contact BC Nature
Megin, Moyeha, Watta and Pretty Girl Watersheds Contact BC Nature
Mitlenatch Island Jan O’Brien, Mitlenatch Island Stewardship Team
Moore and Byers Islands and Banks Walter & Susan Thorne, Kitimat Valley Naturalists
Mount Arrowsmith Area Mountains Catherine Watson, Arrowsmith Naturalists
Mussel and Kynoch Inlet & Sheep Passage Contact BC Nature
Nootka Island Banks Susan Holvenstot
Osoyoos Oxbows Jason Bieber & Matthias Bieber, Okanagan Wildlife & Nature Society
Pacific Spirit Regional Park June Ryder, Pacific Spirit Park Society
Porlier Pass Mike Hoebel, Galiano Conservancy Association
Ramsay and Northern Juan Perez Sound Islands Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Rankine and Langtry Islands Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Scott Island Group Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
SGang Gwaay (Anthony Island) Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Sidney Channel Kerry Finley, Friends of Shoal Harbour Society
Skidegate Inlet Carey Bergman
Skincuttle Inlet Islands Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Skookumchuck Prairie Dianne Cooper, Rocky Mountain Naturalists Club
Smith Sound Islets Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Snake Island Contact BC Nature
Solander Island and Brooks Bay Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Somenos Marsh Wildlife Refuge Paul Fletcher, Somenos Marsh Wildlife Society
South Thompson River Rick Howie, Kamloops Naturalist Club
Squamish River Area John Buchanan, Squamish Streamkeepers Society and Chris Dale, Squamish Environment Society
Strathcona Provincial Park Mandy Vaughan, Comox Valley Naturalists Society (CVN)
Stuart, Tachie and Middle Rivers Joanne Vinnedge
Sumallo River/Skagit Valley Scott Denkers, Hope Mountain Centre for Outdoor Learning
Tachick and Nulki Lakes Nancy Krueger, Prince George Naturalists
Tian Bay/Port Louis Area Contact BC Nature/Laurie Wilson, Canadian Wildlife Service
Tofino Mudflats Barbara Beasley, Raincoast Education Society
Vaseux Lake Area Eva Durance
White Islets and Wilson Creek Tony Greenfield, Sunshine Coast Natural History Society
White Lake Area Bob Handfield and Doreen Olson, South Okanagan Naturalists’ Club

 





Copyright © 2012 - 2019 BC Nature
|
Website Design by pro.NET Communications Inc.